Privacy Policy

Looking after your personal information:

From May 25 2018 there will be a new set of regulations that ensure that all of our personal information will be protected.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) will replace the existing Data Protection Act of 1998 and will bring the regulations up to date and help protect our personal information from our ever expanding digital footprint.

My Data Protection promise:

As the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data, I take my role in the protection of your data very seriously. As such I promise to:

  1. Only collect data from you that is relevant to your acupuncture treatment.
  2. Not pass on your personal data to any third-parties for marketing purposes.
  3. Contact you and get your consent if I need to communicate with other health professionals (such as your doctor) about your care.
  4. Use private practise software by 10to8 to store your personal contact information. This means your information is protected from theft or unauthorised use. Full details of this security is available at https://10to8.com/legal/
  5. Use paper notes for your treatment records which are kept securely under lock and key in a fireproof lockable filing cabinet in my home, which is locked and alarmed.
  6. I maintain registration with the Information Commissioners Office , the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights, www.ico.org.uk

Should you have any concerns about your personal data or wish to have information about the personal data I hold about you , you can contact me at carolynsykes44@hotmail.com

Your Data Protection Rights under the GDPR:

When GDPR comes into effect on 25th may you will have the right to:

  1. Access any of the information I collect plus any other content that forms part of your patient record, including notes and expect to be able to read them and understand what they mean without expert medical knowledge.
  2. Know if your personal information has been forwarded to a third-party (such as a fellow health professional, consultant or GP)
  3. Have any invalid information about you corrected.
  4. Have your personal data deleted by me if you switch to another acupuncture provider.
  5. Prevent further use (or processing) of your information.
  6. Ask your acupuncturist to send you (or your new acupuncturist) your personal information in an open electronic format like a .csv file or text file.
  7. Request that your acupuncturist stops sending you any marketing information.
  8. Ensure that any profiling that is undertaken using your personal data is fair, appropriate, statistically valid and transparent.
  9. Expect your acupuncturist to take appropriate measures to protect your data.
  10. Be notified if critical information about you was inappropriately accessed and was deemed to be a critical breach.
  11. Not to have your personal information transferred outside the E.U .
  12. Know how your personal information is being used by your acupuncturist.

I WILL ALWAYS LOOK AFTER YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS IF IT WAS MY OWN.